Hosmed Privacy Policy

 

By accessing Hosmed electronic media and/or tools (website, webinar, emails, social media accounts, etc.) you agree to be bound by the terms of use set out and the privacy conditions stipulated below. These terms are binding and enforceable on all users of Hosmed electronic media.

Hosmed may collect, store and process your personal information (includes special personal information) through its electronic media and related tools. The personal information may include your names, age, gender, marital status, beneficiaries, contact details, employment history, email address, etc. By accessing and using the electronic media and tools, you agree to the collection, processing and storage of your personal information by Hosmed.

 

Hosmed takes the security and confidentiality of your personal information seriously and will endeavour to keep your personal information secure and confidential. Hosmed may share your personal information with Hosmed-approved third parties in order to provide you with services for legitimate Hosmed business or to comply with regulation/s. Hosmed-approved third parties are required to put in place measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of your personal information. By using the electronic media and/or tools, you consent to Hosmed sharing your personal information with Hosmed-approved third parties.

 

You are responsible for ensuring that the information you provide to Hosmed is correct, accurate and truthful. Failure to provide correct, accurate and truthful information may limit or completely prevent Hosmed’s ability to provide you with services and Hosmed shall not be responsible should you not receive services from Hosmed, and any liability or loss that may arise as a result. It is your responsibility to ensure that the information you provide to Hosmed is kept up to date. Hosmed accepts no responsibility for any liability or loss which you may suffer should you share your personal information with a third party.

 

Hosmed will keep your personal information in a secure and confidential manner and for as long as it is required by Hosmed to provide you and your dependants with services or any longer period required by law or regulatory obligation.

 

You have the right to:

  • Access your personal information;

  • Correct incomplete or inaccurate personal information;

  • To request Hosmed to stop processing your personal information (under limited circumstances); and,

  • To request Hosmed to delete your personal information (under limited circumstances).

 

Please note that Hosmed may refuse to completely delete or stop processing your personal information if there are regulatory obligations that prevent Hosmed from acceding to your request.

 

Hosmed takes any concerns that you may have about Hosmed processing your personal information very seriously. We encourage you to bring any concern you may have to Hosmed so that Hosmed may provide you with further clarity or information regarding the processing and protection of your personal information.

  

The PAIA (Public Access to Information Act), to which we subscribe, is publicly. It includes details about how you can request access, deletion or correction of your personal information.